Cookie Information

Cookies are very small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are used in order to make websites work more efficiently and to provide information to the site administrators. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookies Name Purpose
Google Analytics

 

 

 

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Used to collect information about how visitors use our website so we can  compile reports and improve the website. The cookies collect anonymous information including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Click here for detail of privacy at Google

 

Enquiry forms

 

formdata
Formsubmitted
Invalid_
These cookies are used to temporary store data entered into our Request A Call Back form and to inform you of any errors made. No personal data is held by or distributed to any third parties.
YouTube YouTube Button We use various Facebook, Twitter, Google and Linked In cookies to allow you to share content from our website.

 

 

Linked-In Linked-In Button
Twitter Twitter Button

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

LMK Executive Coaching is fully committed to the Data Protection Principles established in the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Data Protection & Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Definitions:

Personal Data:  any data that can directly or indirectly identify a living individual.

Data Subject: the individual who is the subject of the personal data collected.

Client: the party requesting and paying for selected service from LMK Executive Coaching.

“Us”, “We”, “Our”: LMK Executive Coaching.

“You”, “Your”: the client.

 

Types of Information Collected

Non-Personal Data: We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website through Google Analytics, a highly reputable and secure software. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Data: All personal data collected from the data subject by LMK Executive Coaching is necessary to fulfil the service selected by the client. All data collected is necessary to the fulfilment of the service, and will be stored for an appropriate amount of time. By necessity, we require the following data to fulfil our services: your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and IP address. Bank details will not be collected. Such information is only collected if voluntarily submitted to us by the data subject.

Special Category Data: Should you not consent to any or all of this data being exchanged with the client on your behalf, said data shall not be sent. Your consent to exchange collected data will be determined during the “validation interview” which will take place after your onsite assessment. If a candidate withdraws consent to process data during an assessment, that assessment will be closed and no processing activities or data exchange with the client will occur. We will store test results for the duration of their validity (two years) after which all traces of test results will be destroyed. If you wish to remove these test results prior to the two-year retention period, you can do so by submitting a written request via post or email. We may require you to confirm your identity prior to deleting these files, after which, all files in question will be deleted within 48 hours. You may also request a copy of your psychometric assessment results at any time once the testing process has been completed.

 

Who Controls the Data?

LMK Executive Coaching control all data collected from all online activity.

How we collect your Information

Personal Data/Special Category Data: We collect personal information from you if you provide it to us directly through our website. Our clients and any third parties we receive personal information from are bound by the same privacy and data protection laws as we are, under GDPR.

Non-Personal Data: Our website uses cookies.

 

Why we hold your Information

Personal Data/Special Category Data: We will process any Personal Data or Special Category Data you provide to us for the following purposes only:

·       To provide you with the services you have requested
·       To contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us 

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

Retention of Data

Reports relating to selection work, along with any electronic data, such as a personality profile and/or the results of an aptitude test will be kept for their maximum validity period of up to 2 years, in order for us to carry out the service we have been contracted to do. Any hard copy materials will be confidentially shredded as soon as the selection process is complete.

Reports relating to development and coaching work, along with any electronic data, such as a personality profile and/or the results of an aptitude test will be kept for their maximum validity period of up to 2 years, in order for us to carry out the service we have been contracted to do. Any hard copy materials and written notes will be confidentially shredded as soon as the development/coaching assignment is completed.

 

Your Information and Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third parties unless we need the third party to carry out a specific service such as the provision of online psychometric testing. Any third parties we send personal information from are bound by the same privacy and data protection laws as we are, under GDPR. We will only disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation or lawful request, such as a court order.

 

Consent

We require your consent to process your personal data and sensitive personal data. An example of where we will gather consent it to send you our newsletter or further information about our services, which may be of interest to you.

 

Your Personal Information Rights

In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and GDPR, we can assist you with the following:

  • Updating and correcting your personal data.
  • Removing consent. You can change your mind whenever you give us consent, such as for direct marketing.
  • Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten). You can ask us to remove your personal data from our database.
  • Moving your information (your right to portability). Whenever possible, we can share a digital copy of your personal data or with another organisation.

To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, corrected, to remove consent, to have a copy of all your data sent to you or to be removed from our database, please email us with a request to info@lmkexecutivecoaching – we may contact you confirm your identity. This is to protect your personal data.

 

Data Security

We are fully committed to ensuring the security of personal data that we hold and execute technical and organisational measures to ensure this. In the event of a breach, we will notify any affected individuals immediately.

As with all electronic communication, when you give us personal data by that means, the data, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. Data Controllers we have ensured that any Data Processors we use are fully GDPR compliant.

Whenever and wherever we collect, process or use personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Protection & Privacy Policy and GDPR regulations.

 

Changes to the Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This Data Protection Policy was last updated in January 2020. We reserve the right to update the policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will inform you via notice on our website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our website.

contact us now to see how we can help you to

make the right moves

in your career